Venue Profile β€” London

Royal College of Physicians

London, NW1 4LE Up to 300 guests Medical Institution & Conference Centre
Royal College of Physicians, LondonRoyal College of Physicians interior 2Royal College of Physicians interior 3Royal College of Physicians interior 4

Royal College of Physicians β€” London venue hire

The Royal College of Physicians, founded in 1518, is a distinguished medical institution located in an elegant Nash terrace overlooking Regent's Park. This prestigious venue offers a range of sophisticated conference and event spaces, accommodating up to 300 delegates across multiple rooms including the iconic Dorchester Library and modern lecture theatres. The building combines historic grandeur with state-of-the-art facilities, featuring period architecture, contemporary AV equipment, and professional catering services. Located in one of London's most desirable areas, the venue provides easy access to the West End, major transport links, and the tranquil surroundings of Regent's Park. The Royal College offers an exceptional setting for medical conferences, corporate events, and prestigious gatherings in the heart of the capital.

London pricing benchmark Β· 2026

Day Delegate Rate

Β£45–£150

Meeting rooms

from Β£50/hr

Conference venues

from Β£3,000/day

Mayfair & the City command the premium; zones 2–3 offer 20–35% savings. Full 2026 benchmark β†’

Royal College of Physicians key facts
CityLondon
Venue typeMedical Institution & Conference Centre
Maximum capacity300 guests
Minimum capacity280 guests
Address11 St Andrews Place
PostcodeNW1 4LE
London DDR benchmark (2026)Β£45–£150 per person
Meeting room hirefrom Β£50/hr

Royal College of Physicians hire FAQs

How much does it cost to hire Royal College of Physicians in London?

Venue hire in London typically runs Β£45–£150 per person on a Day Delegate basis, with meeting rooms from Β£50/hr and conference venues from Β£3,000/day (2026 Jigsaw benchmark, updated June 2026). Royal College of Physicians's exact rate depends on date, layout and catering scope β€” Jigsaw Conferences negotiates below rack rates with Β£60m+ annual buying power, free of charge to you.

What is the capacity of Royal College of Physicians?

Royal College of Physicians accommodates up to 300 guests and is listed as a medical institution & conference centre venue. Layout (theatre, boardroom, cabaret or standing reception) changes the usable headcount β€” our team confirms per-layout capacities with the venue before you commit.

How do I book Royal College of Physicians for a corporate event?

Send one enquiry via the form on this page or call 0800 121 4470. Jigsaw Conferences checks live availability at Royal College of Physicians, negotiates the rate, and returns a like-for-like London shortlist with real pricing. Venues pay our commission β€” you never pay booking fees.

What are typical Day Delegate Rates in London in 2026?

London Day Delegate Rates run Β£45–£150 per person in 2026, including room hire, basic AV and catering. Mayfair & the City command the premium; zones 2–3 offer 20–35% savings. See the full 2026 UK Venue Pricing Benchmark on jigsawconferences.co.uk/uk-venue-pricing-benchmark for all 15 cities.

Check availability at Royal College of Physicians

One enquiry. We confirm availability, negotiate the rate and send a like-for-like London shortlist β€” free, zero booking fees. Or call 0800 121 4470.

No booking fees Β· venues pay our commission Β· Β£60m+ buying power